Work Experience

Supervisor Engineering Technician

Sibanye Gold Kloof Division (formerly Gold Fields Kloof)
August 2008 to Present (11 years and 1 months so far)
SCADA Administrator

Responsibilities:
> All of the SCADA and related reporting
> Engineering Network and Management thereof
> Supervising and ensuring Safety of employees
> Assistance to technicians with Process Instrumentation in a mining environment including Fridge Plants, Compressor Plants, Pumping chambers, Compressed Air valve control, Main Ventilation Fans and other Process Control.
> Documenting networks, configurations, projects and all of my work done.

Projects worked on:
> Implementation of a new SCADA System on Wonderware Archestra System Platform.
> Surface Reef & Waste Belt Sampler Control.
> Mine Wide SCADA systems (Wonderware Intouch).
> Eskom DSM Hot water control
> Eskom DSM Fan control
> Fridge Plants and Compressor plants
> Implementing Engineering Network
> Pumping TAS Online
> Compressed Air Valve Control

Technologies Worked with:
> Wonderware System Platform
> Microsoft .Net C# programming > Wonderware Intouch
> Siemens S7 PLCs
> MOXA Industrial IO
> MOXA Industrial L3 Managed Switches
> Dell Servers & PCs
> Foxboro Mass Airflow Sensors
> Airaya Wireless Radios
> Schneider ION Power Meters
> Satec PM130 Power Meters
> MOORE HART Interface Modules
> Various other instrumentation, valves and actuators
> Modbus RTU and TCP/IP

Relieved my Superintendent Engineering Technician on various occasions where I was officially appointed

Engineering Technician.

Gold Fields KDC East (4 Shaft)
December 2007 to August 2008 (8 months)

Under Ground Technician.

Responsibilities:
> Maintain, document & Expand Fire Detection System
> Maintain Under Ground loco tracking through tagging system
> Maintenance on underground Process Instrumentation

Projects worked on:
> Fire Detection Expansion Project
> Underground Loco Tagging & Tracking Project

Technologies Worked with:
> Wonderware Intouch
> Dell Switches
> Dell PCs
> Remcon IO
> Various other instrumentation, valves and actuators
> Modbus RTU and TCP/IP


Embedded Developer.

Des-Pro Technology
November 2004 to November 2007 (3 years)

Research & Development

Responsibilities:
> Research & Develop new products.
> Upgrade existing products.
> Embedded Programming
> Electronic Design
> Documentation of Products

Projects worked on:
> Intrinsically Safe CO sensor
> Intrinsically Safe -1to0mA TO 4to20mA converter
> Modbus GSM Modem Upgrade to new modem
> Serial to Ethernet Transparent Gateway
> Modifying Modbus Data Radio
> Modifying Modbus Ethernet Controller

Technologies Worked with:
> Atmel AVR Atmega 8 bit Microcontrollers
> Rabbit Semiconductor R2000 16 bit Microcontrollers
> Sony Ericson GSM modems
> Wavecom GSM modems
> Wavecom GPS receivers
> Data Radios 433Mhz range
> ORCAD Circuit & PCB Layout Software
> ICC AVR programming Environment
> Keil C programming Environment
> CrossWorks for AVR programming Environment
> Various electronic devices & components


Technician.

Des-Pro Technology
February 2002 to November 2004 (3 years)

Systems Production

Responsibilities:
> Factory Acceptance Testing of Instrument Panels.
> Instrument Panel wiring and building.
> Electronic troubleshooting on products.
> PC & Network Maintenance.
> Documentation of Products.
> PCB Manufacturing.
> Photoshop editing of product advertisements.

Projects worked on:
> All projects during the time period
> Des-Pro website
> Configuration Change Management System
> Technical Documentation

Technologies Worked with:
> Atmel AVR Atmega 8 bit microcontrollers
> Photoshop 7
> Various electronic devices & components
> Various Oscilloscopes (Analog & DSO)
> Fluke Multi-meters
> Loop Calibrators


Diplomas, Courses Attended and Education.

2012

  • Siemens Simatic S7 Basics Applied (Prime Instrumentation)

  • Certificate Fiber Splicing and basics (Phendula)

  • Certificate Fiber OTDR (Barloworld)


  • 2011

  • Certificate Siemens Simatic Step 7 Programming 1 (Siemens)

  • Certificate Introduction to Winders (TAS)

  • Certificate Ammonia Plant Artisan Training Course (Howden)


  • 2010

  • Wonderware System Platform Part 2 - Historian (Wonderware EOH)


  • 2009

  • Certificate Wonderware System Platform Part 1 (Wonderware EOH)

  • Certificate Wonderware Intouch 10 Advanced Development (Wonderware EOH)

  • Certificate Wonderware Simple SCADA HMI Reporting (Wonderware EOH)


  • 2008

  • Wonderware Intouch 10 Fundamental Development (Wonderware EOH)


  • 2006

  • Officially received my National Diploma:Computer Systems Engineering

  • Certificate of Classifications of Hazardous Locations: SANS10108:2005 (SA Explosion Prevention)

  • Certificate of Intrinsic Safety Manufacturing and Repairs: SANS 60079 Part-II (SA Explosion Prevention)

  • SASSETA: Certificate of Proficiency: Use of a Rifle - Unit Standard 10750 (SASSETA)

  • received my 1st DAN Black Belt in Tang Soo Do


  • 2005

  • P2: Practical for National Diploma


  • 2004

  • P1: Practical for National Diploma


  • 2003

  • received my SA Presidents Development Colours in Tang Soo Do


  • 2001

  • Completed S4 of National Diploma: Computer Systems Engineering


  • 1999

  • Started with my National Diploma: Computer Systems Engineering @ the Vaal Triangle Technicon

  • S1:
    > Communication Skills 1
    > Computer Skills 1
    > Digital Systems 1
    > Electrical Engineering 1
    > Electronics 1
    > Mathematics 1
    > Programming 1: Pascal
    S2:
    > Digital Systems 2
    > Electronics 2
    > Network Systems 2
    > Programming 2: Pascal
    > Projects 1
    > Mathematics 2
    > Electronics 2
    S3:
    > Digital Systems 3
    > Network Systems 3
    > Programming 3: Delphi
    > Digital Process Control 2
    > Design Projects 3
    > Systems Analysis & Design 2
    S4:
    > Software Engineering 3
    > Mathematics 2
    > Database Principles 3
    > Digital Process Control 3
    > Operating Systems 3
    > Microprocessors 3
    > Logic Design 3
    (27 Subjects in total)

    1998

  • Matriculated at High School Kroonstad (bloues)
  • > Afrikaans 1st (HG)
    > English 2nd (HG)
    > Mathematics (HG)
    > Science (HG)
    > Electronics (HG)
    > Technical Drawing (HG)
    (received a Merit-Award for Academia)

    1997

  • received a Merit-Award for Academia (std 9)


  • 1996

  • received a Merit-Award for Academia (std 8)

  • Award for 3rd in Technical Drawing


  • 1995

  • Silver Diploma for Art

  • Average above 80% for Mathematics, Technical Drawing

  • Award for 2nd in Technical Drawing


  • 1994

  • ATKV: Certificate of Performance in History (96%)(std 6)

  • Average above 80% for Mathematics, Technical Drawing, Sceince, History

  • Award for 2nd in Technical Drawing


  • Summary Of Skills.

  • Systematic & Creative

  • Strong analytical skills

  • Expert computer skills

  • Good technical knowledge

  • Passion for technology

  • Strong documentation skills

  • Drive to get things done, irrespective of obstacles

  • Pride in my work & a desire to deliver perfection

  • Proactive & a drive to optimize & improve systems & tasks

  • Work under pressure

  • Objective approach

  • Fast learner grasp concepts quickly

  • See possibilities

  • Desire for self development

  • Positive attitude

  • Work without supervision